GDPR POLICY


Your Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you rights over your personal data and requires us to take additional steps to ensure that your personal data is protected. Personal data is information which identifies you or which can be used with other information to identify you. This can include your full name, where you live and your contact details.

Our Role

We are responsible for how your personal data is collected, used and protected. We respect your data and take great care to ensure that the security and confidentiality is maintained at all times.

We store your information on paper forms that are locked in filing cabinets when not in use and on our secure databases. We use security measures that comply with Irish law and best practice in IT standards.

We try to ensure that the information we have about you is accurate and up to date. Sometimes we may ask you to verify that the information we have remains accurate. If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up to date, please let us know and we can change it.

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary and only for the purpose for which we collected it.

Why we collect your information

  • To make sure we are able to contact you
  • To correctly set up your instruction if you are instructing us to work for you
  • To correctly process your details, should you be buying or renting through us
  • Incase we need to carry out repairs (e.g. suppliers we instruct to repair a property). This will only be done with your prior agreement.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Law, you have the right to request a copy of your information or have your file amended or deleted at any time, assuming such a request does not compromise your, your landlord’ or our legal obligations.

Note: the right of children to be protected from harm overrides all considerations of confidentiality in line with the Childcare Act, 1991

Questions and Complaints

If you have any GDPR queries or complaints, please call us or email us. Further details are available from www.dataprotection.ie or on 1890 252 231.

Our GDPR Officer is Joanne Lavelle (Tel 042 933 2482 / Email info@lavelles.ie)

 Michael Lavelle Estate Agents
83-85 Bridge Street,
Dundalk,
Co Louth

  +353 42 933 2482
 info@lavelles.ie
  Licence Number 003603